Reflections
2023 12th District Level Reflections Winners
At the 12th District Reflections awards ceremony, twenty (20) Simi Valley students were recognized (including four students whose entries are moving on to compete at the State level!) Congratulations to all of our talented and creative students!
Highly Commended Winners:
Mahie Daga (Hillside MS / Middle School / Dance)
Sudeeva Somishetty (Vista / Intermediate / Dance)
Punky Jean Critelli (Sycamore / Primary / Film)
Landon Walter (Vista / Intermediate / Film)
Christopher Kricorian (Santa Susana HS / High School / Literature)
Samrath Sahota (Simi Valley HS / High School / Music)
Jakob Temple (Atherwood / Middle School / Music)
Ethan Lachin (Big Springs / Primary / Music)
Leo Karapetyan (Big Springs / Primary / Photography)
Connor Coty (Royal / High School / Photography)
Sophia Betancourt (Sinaloa / Middle School / Visual Arts)
Award of Merit Winners:
Khushi Patel (Hillside / Middle School / Dance)
Sunny Lembke (Township / Intermediate / Literature)
Aneri Patel (Vista / Primary / Music)
Bhagya Jonnadula (Vista / Primary / Visual Arts)
Sarah Sachin Ghatge ( Hillside / Middle School / Visual Arts)
Award of Excellence Winners (these four entries are moving on to compete at California State PTA!)
Arshika Mohana (Vista / Primary / Dance)
Riley Hewitt (Santa Susana High School / High School / Literature)
Liam McConville (Vista / Intermediate / Photography)
Addison Sigler (Valley View Middle School / Middle School / Photography)
“I am Hopeful Because…”
That’s the theme for the 2023-24 Reflections Art Program, which has been bringing the arts to life for more than 10 million students since 1969. California State PTA and its members, families and kids are on the forefront of this amazing program, which increases community awareness of the importance of arts in education.
Reflections encourages students of all ages to:
Unleash creative talents and be inspired
Express themselves imaginatively in their artwork
Experience the fun and joy of making art
Tap into critical thinking skills to create art inspired by the annual theme
Receive positive recognition for their original works of art.
2023 Council Level Reflections Winners
Congratulations to our Simi Valley PTA Council 2023 Reflections Winners! These student entries will now be moving on to the 12th District PTA level of competition! Thank you to all the students and schools who participated in this annual PTA-sponsored program! Your entries reflecting the "I am Hopeful Because..." theme were amazing!
Primary (K-2)
Ivy Ballew (Katherine)
Eily Hansen (Big Springs)
Aryadiptaa Jana (White Oak)
Rayansh Chand (Katherine)
Intermediate (3-5)
Hudson Alfaro (Santa Susana Elementary)
Audrey Bobirca (Atherwood)
Lenny Delgado Ruiz (Mountain View)
Bhagya Jonnadula (Vista)
Jesse Vargas (Big Springs)
Middle School (6-8)
Sophia Betancourt (Sinaloa)
Apollo Bojarski (Sinaloa)
Jennifer Romero (Sinaloa)
Sarah Sachin Ghatge (Hillside)
High School (9-12)
McKenna Coty (Santa Susana HS)
McKenna Coty (Santa Susana HS)
Jeris O-Sodth (Royal HS)
Primary (K-2)
Hari Chintamaneni (Vista)
Dante Cornejo (Big Springs)
Leo Karapetyan (Big Springs)
Svana Madugula (Vista)
Intermediate (3-5)
Sunidhi Kulkarni (Vista)
Rakan Jmari (Vista)
Liam McConville (Vista)
Sydney Valdez (Sycamore)
Middle School (6-8)
Kane Keenan Pilapil (Hillside)
Arjun Lal (Hillside)
Sohum Sambari (Hillside)
Addison Sigler (Valley View)
High School (9-12)
Corinne de Azevedo (Santa Susana HS)
Connor Coty (Royal HS)
McKenna Coty (Santa Susana HS)
Sean Vertuno (Royal HS)
Primary (K-2)
Riya Bonthu (Vista)
Hari Chintameneni (Vista)
Grace McGladdery (Hollow Hills)
Eden Ross Nemeroff (White Oak)
Intermediate (3-5)
Diya Bonthu (Vista)
Zoey Hammersley (Big Springs)
Sunny Lembke (Township)
Penelope Reyes (Big Springs)
Middle School (6-8)
Sierra Carganilla (Hillside)
Valentina Garcia (Atherwood)
Arjun Lal (Hillside)
Khushi Patel (Hillside)
High School (9-12)
Riley Hewitt (Santa Susana HS)
Christopher Kricorian (Santa Susana HS)
Christopher Kricorian (Santa Susana HS)
Samrath Shasta (Simi Valley HS)
Primary (K-2)
Malia Brown (Vista)
Arshika Mohana (Vista)
Ani Panosian (Big Springs)
Aneri Patel (Vista)
Intermediate (3-5)
Maya Martinez (Vista)
Henry Samiri (Big Springs)
Sudeeva Somishetty (Vista)
Middle School (6-8)
Mahie Daga (Hillside)
Khushi Patel (Hillside)
Primary (K-2)
Hari Chintamaneni (Vista)
Ethan Lachin (Big Springs)
Aneri Patel (Vista)
Ashvik Polisetty (Vista)
Intermediate (3-5)
Sofia Acevedo (Santa Susana Elementary)
Kacie Alexander (Wood Ranch)
Anirudh Mandalam (Vista)
Emily Metchis (Vista)
Middle School (6-8)
Arjun Mandalam (Hillside)
Eileen Parnami (Hillside)
Jakob Temple (Atherwood)
High School (9-12)
Christopher Kricorian (Santa Susana HS)
Samrath Sahota (Simi Valley HS)
Primary (K-2)
Hari Chintamaneni (Vista)
Punky Jean Critelli (Sycamore)
Johannes (JoJo) Smith (Big Springs)
Intermediate (3-5)
Elayna Brown (Vista)
Lola Kis (White Oak)
Landon Walter (Vista)
Links to Category Rules & Guidelines
IMPORTANT REFLECTIONS DATES!
Unit Deadlines: Please check with your school's PTA Reflections Chair.
Council Deadline: Thursday, October 12, from 3:30-6:30 pm! All Reflections entries that have won at their school level and are moving on to Council, must be turned in between 3:30-6:30 pm at the Santa Susana High School Activities Room.
Council Awards Night (NOTE DATE CHANGE!): Tuesday, November 7, from 5:00-8:00 pm at the Simi Valley Cultural Center. This event is for winners of Council level awards and is by invitation only. Units will be notified if they have winners eligible to attend.
Questions regarding Reflections should contact the Council Reflections Chair, Jeannette Deen.